Summary

You are paying per verification credit while your send volume bumps against tier ceilings, and the verification happens before the real deliverability risks appear. Saleshandy's verification is priced at $19 per 5,000 recipients as of 2026-07-27, with sends capped at 6,000 emails monthly on the entry tier. For agencies and growth teams, the alternative is one platform where verification, warm-up and placement testing sit on the same plan, with unlimited sending on SpamCipher ONE and every mailbox kept inside its own daily cap.

Saleshandy sells email verification as a per-credit add-on and meters your sending by active prospects and monthly emails. For an agency running cold email at scale, this creates a predictable tension: the more you verify, the more you pay, and the more you want to send, the higher the tier you must climb. The verification happens once, at upload, while the real threats to deliverability, reputation damage and blocklisting, emerge days later, and Saleshandy's site does not list scheduled blacklist monitoring with alerts.

How Saleshandy Prices Verification and Sending

Saleshandy's pricing is built around two meters that move independently. As of 2026-07-27, the Outreach Starter tier costs $25 monthly billed annually ($300/yr) and includes 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails monthly. Saleshandy's Scale tier, which includes whitelabel for agencies, costs $139 monthly billed annually.

Verification beyond the one-time credits in each plan sits outside this structure. Saleshandy's pricing page lists email verification at $19 per 5,000 recipients as of 2026-07-27. This means verification is a separate purchase, consumed at the point of list upload, with no rollover or refund for addresses that bounce anyway or for campaigns you never run.

The active-prospect meter creates a second pressure point. A prospect loaded into the system counts against your cap whether you mail them once or ten times, whether this month or next. For an agency with clients who pause and resume campaigns, this is dead weight on the bill. The emails-per-month meter is the hard ceiling: hit 6,001 sends on the Starter tier and you are upgrading or stopping.

Saleshandy does sell domains and mailboxes with pre-configured SPF, DKIM and DMARC, at $3.99 per mailbox monthly on quarterly billing, $3.49 on annual flexi, or $2.99 on annual fixed. This infrastructure is billed per mailbox, apart from the sending plans. Their Inbox Placement Test is a separate product with its own pricing ladder, starting at $34 monthly for 120 tests.

As of 2026-10-11, Saleshandy's site does not list blacklist monitoring with alerts. It does list warm-up that runs in the background on the sending plans. Its placement test is sold as a separate product that you run yourself.

PlatformStarting priceWhat it isWhere it leaves you exposedBest for
Saleshandy$25/mo (Outreach Starter)Outreach platform with AI sequences and per-credit verificationVerification priced per-credit; no blocklist monitoring stated; placement testing is separate productSmall teams with predictable volume who want a lead database
Instantly.ai$47/mo (Growth)Outreach with unlimited warmup and 450M+ lead databaseSends through connected mailboxes; reputation rides on accounts you ownTeams wanting bundled lead data and AI prospecting
Smartlead.ai$39/mo (Base)Cold email with automatic rotation and multi-workspace on top tierAPI and client workspaces only on Prime tier; sends through connected mailboxesAgencies needing client isolation and willing to pay for top-tier features
Lemlist$55/user/mo (Email, annual)Multichannel outreach with warmup includedPer-user pricing scales with headcount; DMARC report monitoring not listed on its siteTeams prioritizing LinkedIn and call integration alongside email
Woodpecker.co$7 per 100 prospects/moCold email with usage-based pricing and free warmupAgency features are add-ons; blacklist monitoring and placement tests not listed on its siteOperations with irregular sending patterns who want to pay for contacts touched
Apollo.ioNo public priceSales intelligence and engagement platformNo published pricing or limits; DMARC report monitoring not listed on its siteTeams wanting database and engagement in one tool, budget flexible
SpamCipher30-day free trial, then $94.99/mo (ONE) or credit packsSales engagement, lead data, deliverability and security in one platformTeam members beyond 3 are $25/mo eachAgencies and growth teams that want leads, sequences, replies and deliverability in one platform

Key Pricing Mechanics at a Glance

Cost driverSaleshandySpamCipher alternative
Verification$19 per 5,000 recipients, purchased separatelyCampaign leads verified free before the first send; 1 credit per address elsewhere
Send ceiling6,000 emails/mo on Starter; 240,000 on ScaleUnlimited on ONE (per-mailbox caps); 1.25 sends per credit on packs
Active prospect cap2,000 on Starter; 60,000 on ScaleNo active-prospect cap listed on ONE
Warm-upListed on its site, sold apart from the sending plansWarm-up for every mailbox on ONE, on its own seed network
Blocklist monitoringNot listedDomains and IPs watched, alerts and guided delisting
Inbox placementSeparate product, $34/mo+100 placement tests a month on ONE, on its own seed mailboxes

Why Point-in-Time Verification Fails at Scale

Email verification at upload catches syntax errors and known bad domains. It does not catch what happens to a mailbox between your scan and your send. A verified address can soft-bounce next week because the recipient's server is down, hard-bounce because the account was deleted, or reject because your sending domain just landed on a blocklist.

The real cost of a bad send is not the bounce. It is the reputation hit that affects every other message from that domain or IP, including sends to other clients. For an agency with 40 client domains, one client's dirty list becomes everyone's deliverability problem.

This is where the architecture matters. A tool that sends through mailboxes you connect, whether Google, Microsoft or SMTP providers, inherits the reputation of those accounts. Verification happens before the send, but the reputation signals that determine placement, sender history, engagement patterns, complaint rates, are not something the tool controls or even sees.

Blocklist monitoring is the gap that hurts most. Nothing in Saleshandy's published pricing mentions it. The symptoms of a listing arrive downstream: reply rates fall, bounces carry list names, or mail simply stops appearing in replies while the tool still reports it as sent. The operator learns from a symptom that appeared days after the damage started. On Instantly.ai, recovery is measured in days to weeks, and campaigns that keep sending during it deepen the problem.

The Verification Timeline Problem

  1. Day 0: List uploaded, verification run, $19 paid per 5,000 recipients
  2. Day 1-7: Campaign sends begin; no re-verification occurs
  3. Day 8: Domain lands on Spamhaus SBL due to complaint spike
  4. Day 9-14: Sends continue; placement collapses; tool reports "delivered"
  5. Day 15: Reply rate anomaly noticed; investigation begins
  6. Day 16-30: Delisting request submitted; warm-up restart; reputation rebuild

Total exposure: 14+ days of damaged sends before detection. With blacklist monitoring running, the alert fires on Day 8 and the Deliverability Agent can throttle or pause the mailbox involved.

How Alternatives Handle Verification and Volume

Instantly.ai, as of 2026-08-06, includes unlimited email warmup on paid plans and offers a global block list with reputation protection and bounce detection. On Instantly.ai, its Growth tier at $47 monthly includes 5,000 emails monthly and 1,000 uploaded contacts. The Hypergrowth and Lightspeed tiers both list at $358 monthly, with Lightspeed offering 500,000 emails monthly. Instantly connects and warms email accounts you own from any provider.

Smartlead.ai, as of 2026-08-06, includes unlimited email accounts on all tiers and automatic email rotation. Its Base tier at $39 monthly ($32.50 annually) includes 6,000 sends and 2,000 verified prospect emails. The Prime tier at $379 monthly ($314.60 annually) includes 500,000 sends, 170,000 verified emails, and client workspaces with whitelabelling. Smartlead sends through Google, Outlook and SMTP mailboxes you buy and connect. As of 2026-10-11, Smartlead lists blacklist monitoring as part of SmartDelivery, a paid add-on at $49 to $599 a month.

Lemlist, as of 2026-07-27, includes lemwarm and built-in deliverability protections on all plans. The Email plan costs $55 per user monthly billed annually for 50,000 emails monthly. Lemlist sends through Google, Microsoft and SMTP senders you connect. As of 2026-10-11, its site lists inbox placement tests and mailbox health monitoring, but does not list blacklist monitoring.

Woodpecker.co, as of 2026-07-27, meters by prospects contacted rather than emails sent, at $7 per 100 contacted prospects monthly including 16,000 emails. Free warm-up is included on all plans. Woodpecker sends on email accounts you connect or buy as per-address add-ons. Its pricing page does not list blocklist monitoring or inbox placement testing.

Apollo.io publishes no public price as of 2026-07-27. It sends on email accounts you connect, Gmail only on non-paying plans, other providers after paying. Its site lists domain warming and inbox placement and blacklist monitoring, but not DMARC report monitoring, and its pricing page does not list send limits or multi workspace.

Connected Mailbox Architecture: What Every Alternative Shares

PlatformHow they sendWhat they cannot control
Instantly.aiConnects and warms accounts you own from any providerIP reputation, domain history, provider egress limits
Smartlead.aiGoogle, Outlook, SMTP mailboxes you buy and connectMailbox provider throttling, shared IP reputation
LemlistGoogle, Microsoft, SMTP senders you connectSender reputation on shared infrastructure
Woodpecker.coEmail accounts you connect or buy as add-onsPer-address deliverability, provider blacklisting
Apollo.ioGmail (free), other providers (paid)All provider-controlled reputation signals
SaleshandyDomains/mailboxes rented from them or connectedReputation of mailboxes you connect or rent; blacklist monitoring not listed on its site

Source: Verified pricing pages, 2026-07-27 to 2026-08-06. No platform in this list operates an owned sending pipeline; all hand off to third-party mailboxes or providers.

What Breaks When You Scale: A Worked Example

On Instantly.ai, suppose you run an agency with 12 clients, each with one campaign of 5,000 prospects. You want to verify on upload, run a three-touch sequence, and you have one month to execute.

On Saleshandy's Outreach Starter tier at $25 monthly, you are capped at 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails. You cannot even load one client's full list. You upgrade to Outreach Scale at $139 monthly, which allows 60,000 active prospects and 240,000 emails. Your 60,000 total prospects fit, and your 180,000 total sends (12 clients × 5,000 prospects × 3 touches) fit within the cap.

Verification is additional. On Instantly.ai, at $19 per 5,000 recipients, your 60,000 prospects cost extra. Your monthly cost is now $139 plus verification fees, and this assumes no list growth and no sends beyond the three-touch baseline.

Now suppose three of your clients have reputation issues. Their domains are new, their lists are cold, and their first campaign generates complaints. Without blocklist monitoring, you do not know which domains are listed until reply rates collapse across all twelve clients. The damage is not isolated. Recovery requires pausing all campaigns, identifying the listed domains, requesting delisting, and rebuilding reputation through weeks of low-volume engaged sending. The clients who did nothing wrong experience the same outage as the ones who caused it.

The alternative is verification and reputation monitoring on the same platform that sends. Campaign leads that were never checked are verified before the first send at no charge. Blacklist monitoring watches your domains and sending IPs and alerts you when one is listed. Placement is measured with seed tests before and during a campaign, not hoped for from mailboxes nobody is watching.

Cost Comparison: 12-Client Agency, One Month

PlatformMonthly costAnnual projectionWhat breaks first
Saleshandy Outreach StarterCannot run campaignN/A2,000 prospect cap vs. 60,000 needed
Saleshandy Outreach Scale$139 monthly billed annually plus verification12 months at $139 comes to $1,668 plus verification feesBlacklist monitoring not listed on its site; reputation damage spreads
Instantly.ai Growth$47, but 5,000 send capN/ASend cap is 36× too small
Instantly.ai Lightspeed$35812 months at $358 comes to $4,296Still sends through your mailboxes; capped at 500,000 emails/mo
Smartlead.ai Base$39, but 6,000 send capN/ASend cap is 30× too small
Smartlead.ai Prime$37912 months at $379 comes to $4,548Still sends through connected mailboxes; blacklist monitoring is a paid add-on
SpamCipher$94.99 (ONE)$911.88 billed annually ($75.99/mo)Extra team members at $25/mo each beyond 3

Saleshandy verification pricing from saleshandy.com/pricing, verified 2026-07-27. Instantly.ai and Smartlead.ai pricing from verified sources 2026-08-06. SpamCipher pricing: 30-day free trial, then $94.99 a month on ONE ($75.99 billed annually) or one-time credit packs.

Measured Placement vs. Reported Delivery

The distinction that matters is what a platform can see after the sending decision happens. A tool that connects your Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 accounts hands messages to those providers, who then hand them to receivers. The tool's job ends at the handoff. Placement is decided by the receiver using signals the tool does not own: the history of your domain, the IP it egresses from, recipient engagement, and complaint rates.

This is why a delivered count says little about placement. Two customers on the same tool get different results from identical campaigns, and neither can attribute the difference to the platform. The dashboard reports both as delivered because the tool's view stops at handoff.

What a platform can do is measure placement and act on what it sees. That takes a seed network that warms mailboxes and tests where mail lands, verification before the first send, blacklist monitoring that catches listings before they damage campaigns, and domain health checks on a schedule. When these share one platform, the agent that sees a placement drop can pause the mailbox that caused it.

SpamCipher is an AI-powered sales engagement platform, B2B lead intelligence database, and email deliverability and security suite in one product, and teams run their cold email on it. Verification is 1 credit per address with unknown results refunded, and campaign leads that were never checked are verified before the first send at no charge. Blacklist monitoring, domain health checks and DMARC report monitoring run in the same platform, and warm-up runs on its own seed network. Sending is unlimited on ONE (per-mailbox caps).

For an agency, this means each client can run in its own workspace with its own domains and mailboxes, and each mailbox is held to its own daily cap. Placement tests and blacklist alerts show which domain has the problem, so you can act on that client without touching the others. Sending on ONE does not jump tiers as volume grows.

Pipeline Control: What One Platform Changes

  1. Seed network warm-up: Platform establishes reputation before your volume sends begin
  2. Continuous verification: Address status checked at send time, not just upload
  3. Blacklist monitoring: An alert when a domain or IP is listed, with guided delisting
  4. Separate workspaces: Each client's domains and mailboxes kept in their own workspace
  5. Watched IP and domain reputation: blacklist status, seed results and authentication in one view, with Gmail Postmaster data when connected
  6. Measured placement: inbox placement tests on seed mailboxes by provider, with scheduled tests and alerts

If You Are Switching from Saleshandy

Moving from a tiered platform to unlimited sending on ONE requires planning around reputation transfer, not just data export.

  • Audit your current sending domains before migration. On Outreach, in our 2026-07-27 scan of 262 founder and e-commerce sending domains, 64.9% had no detectable DKIM key and 55.3% were on at least one DNS blocklist. Your domains may carry invisible damage that a new platform will expose immediately.
  • Plan a reputation ramp, not a volume switch. New domains still need warm-up. On SpamCipher, warm-up runs on its own seed network and new mailboxes ramp up over 14 days, rather than requiring you to design and police it manually.
  • Consolidate your verification spend. If you are currently paying per-credit verification and per-tier sending, calculate your true annual cost including overages and add-ons. The alternative is one plan: ONE at $94.99 a month includes 10,000 credits, and verification is 1 credit per address with unknowns refunded.
  • Isolate client reputations from day one. On a multi-workspace platform, provision separate domains and mailboxes per client. Do not share infrastructure across accounts, or you recreate the blast-radius problem you are leaving.
  • Monitor what the old platform did not show you. Blocklist status, DMARC enforcement rates, and composite infrastructure scores are now visible. Set alerts for listings before they affect campaigns.

For teams running complex multi-step sequences, the architecture difference is sequence reliability. A platform that meters by active prospects charges you for contacts who never complete the sequence. On ONE, sending is unlimited within each mailbox's daily cap, so a monthly send ceiling does not cut sequences short.

For enterprise cold email operations, the comparison is between tier ceilings and true scale. Saleshandy's top published tier caps at 300,000 emails monthly and requires custom pricing beyond that. SpamCipher ONE has no monthly send ceiling to negotiate; each mailbox keeps its own daily cap.

For SpamCipher for agencies, client separation matters most. Saleshandy offers whitelabel for agencies on its Scale plan. SpamCipher gives each client its own workspace, with team roles and shareable read-only reports.

Choose Based on Your Real Constraint

Saleshandy pairs a lead database with AI sequences and a unified inbox, with verification priced per credit and tiers that rise with volume. SpamCipher covers the same ground with Super Search, AI writing checked before you approve it, and Unibox labelling every reply by intent, with verification at 1 credit per address on one plan.

Instantly.ai bundles lead data and AI prospecting with sending, with unlimited warmup on paid plans and metered email tiers. SpamCipher pairs Super Search and the Email Finder with warm-up for every mailbox on ONE and unlimited sending within per-mailbox caps.

Smartlead.ai rotates sends across unlimited email accounts on every tier, with API access and client workspaces on Prime. SpamCipher rotates leads across a campaign's mailboxes within each mailbox's daily cap, with unlimited mailboxes on ONE and separate workspaces with team roles.

Lemlist runs multichannel sequences, with LinkedIn and calls alongside email, priced per user. SpamCipher ONE includes sequences, Unibox, a CRM deal board and booking pages for $94.99 a month with 3 team members.

Woodpecker.co charges for prospects contacted rather than emails sent and includes free warm-up on all plans. SpamCipher ONE includes warm-up for every mailbox, and sending itself never costs credits.

Choose SpamCipher if you are an agency or growth team sending at high volume and want unlimited sending on ONE without tier jumps or per-email overages, with verification, warm-up, blacklist monitoring and placement testing in one platform rather than bought as separate products. Placement is measured on SpamCipher's own seed mailboxes before and during a campaign, with alerts when it drops.

Decision Framework: Three Questions

QuestionIf yes, considerIf no, consider
Do you send more than 50,000 emails monthly?SpamCipher (unlimited on ONE, per-mailbox caps)SpamCipher credit packs (1.25 sends per credit)
Is client reputation isolation critical?SpamCipher (a separate workspace per client)SpamCipher, with your own domains in one workspace
Do you need to measure inbox placement?SpamCipher (seed placement tests with alerts)SpamCipher still covers leads, sequences and replies

Category coverage: SpamCipher vs Saleshandy

SpamCipher is one platform across 11 market categories, all in one plan. The SpamCipher column shows what SpamCipher ONE includes in each category; the other columns show what each tool lists on its own website.

CategorySpamCipher ONESaleshandy
Sales Engagement & Sales AutomationSequences with conditions, A/B variants, a CRM and booking pagesListed
B2B Lead IntelligenceSuper Search people and company database, and Email FinderListed
Email Deliverability Operations & Technical InfrastructureWarm-up on its own seed network, rotation, done-for-you domains and mailboxesListed
SDR EnablementUnibox, the Reply Agent, roles, assignment and a deal boardListed
Autonomous AI AgentsReply, Deliverability, Sales, Lead Finder and Signal agentsNot listed
AI Email Sequencing & Copy GenerationEmails from your profile, a 12-point check, sequences from approved emailsListed
AI-Driven Intent CategorizationEvery reply labelled by intent, custom labels and AI triageListed
Email Deliverability & TestingSeed placement tests by provider, scheduled tests, a spam score per stepListed
Email Marketing SolutionsVerification, bulk cleaning, ESP list hygiene with write-back, and an APIListed
Cybersecurity & Email Spam ProtectionDMARC aggregate and forensic reports, BIMI, MTA-STS, TLS-RPT and alertsNot listed
IT MonitoringDomain health checks every 15 minutes to weekly, blacklist monitoring, Postmaster dataNot listed
In one planAll 11 in SpamCipher ONE, $94.99 a month8 of 11

Competitor columns read from each vendor's own website on October 11, 2026 (Saleshandy). "Not listed" means we did not find it on their site.

Frequently asked questions

Partly. As of 2026-07-27, Saleshandy's plans include one-time verification credits, and further verification costs $19 per 5,000 recipients as a separate add-on.
Saleshandy's Outreach Starter tier caps at 6,000 emails monthly. Exceeding this requires upgrading to the next tier or pausing sends until the next billing period.
Placement is decided by receiving mail servers using signals such as your domain's sending history, IP reputation and recipient engagement, so a delivered count does not tell you. A seed test does: SpamCipher sends a test to its own seed mailboxes and shows inbox, spam or missing by provider, with scheduled tests and alerts.
SpamCipher verifies at 1 credit per address, with unknown results refunded, and checks campaign leads that were never verified before the first send at no charge. Verification, warm-up, blacklist monitoring and placement tests run in the same platform, and ONE includes 10,000 credits a month.

Run your whole outbound in one platform

Leads, sequences, replies, deliverability and email security, together. 30-day free trial. No credit card.

Start free trial