Summary

Your agency needs to programmatically spin up client campaigns, rotate mailboxes, and scale volume without hitting tier ceilings. Saleshandy's API and tiered limits force tradeoffs at exactly the moment you need to move fast. SpamCipher pairs signed webhooks for 44 events and no-code automations with unlimited sending on SpamCipher ONE, every mailbox kept inside its own daily cap, so teams running cold email can scale API-driven operations without the metered constraints that stall growth.

Saleshandy positions itself as outreach that pays for itself, with AI-powered sequences and a Lead Finder database. On Saleshandy, for teams running a handful of campaigns, the $25/mo Outreach Starter tier looks approachable. But agencies and growth teams building automated systems hit the architecture beneath that price: metered sends, prospect caps that charge for idle lists, and an API that their pricing page does not list at all. The question is not whether Saleshandy works. It is whether its shape fits operations that need to move faster than its tiers allow.

Saleshandy's Tier Ladder: What Each Plan Actually Unlocks

As of 2026-07-27, Saleshandy's pricing page lists four Outreach tiers and a separate Inbox Placement Test product. The ladder is built on two meters: active prospects and emails sent per month. Both bind simultaneously, so your effective ceiling is whichever you hit first.

Saleshandy Outreach Tiers at a Glance

  1. Starter: $25/mo annually ($300/yr), 2,000 prospects, 6,000 sends
  2. Pro: $69/mo annually ($99/mo monthly), 30,000 prospects, 150,000 sends
  3. Scale: Saleshandy: $139/mo annually ($199/mo monthly), 60,000 prospects, 240,000 sends, whitelabel
  4. Scale Plus: $209/mo annually ($299/mo monthly), 100,000 prospects, 300,000 sends

The jump from Starter to Pro is 15x on price for 15x on prospects and 25x on sends. There is no intermediate tier.

Outreach Starter: $25/mo billed annually ($300/yr), 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails/mo, unlimited email accounts. The prospect cap matters more than it appears. Active prospects are contacts stored in the system, not just those being mailed. On Saleshandy, a list that sits idle still counts against the limit, so agencies with multiple client lists pay for prospect slots whether they use them or not.

Outreach Pro: $69/mo billed annually ($99/mo monthly), 30,000 active prospects, 150,000 emails/mo, A-Z variant testing, unified inbox. The jump from Starter is 25x on prospects and 25x on sends. The gap between tiers is where operations get stranded: either you fit comfortably under 2,000 prospects or you need the headroom of 30,000. There is no middle ground.

Outreach Scale: Saleshandy lists $139/mo billed annually ($199/mo monthly), 60,000 active prospects, 240,000 emails/mo, whitelabel for agencies and SSO. Saleshandy's whitelabel arrives here, not at Pro. On Saleshandy, an agency that needs branded client workspaces must buy volume they may not need to unlock a feature that is operational, not capacity-related.

Outreach Scale Plus: $209/mo billed annually ($299/mo monthly), 100,000 prospects, 300,000 emails/mo, dedicated success manager. The marginal return shrinks: 40% more prospects and 25% more sends for 50% higher price.

Beyond the core tiers, Saleshandy's add-ons reshape the real cost. Mailboxes run $2.99 to $3.99 per mailbox per month depending on billing frequency. Email verification is metered per recipient. AI credits are sold separately. Inbox placement testing is a separate product entirely: free tier at 2 tests monthly, then $34/mo, $69/mo, or $139/mo billed annually for 120 to 600 tests.

The structural pattern: capabilities an agency needs are distributed across tiers and products. Saleshandy gates whitelabel behind Scale. Placement testing is not a feature of sending plans. Verification is metered per recipient. Each operational need becomes a separate line item decision.

PlatformStarting priceWhat it isWhere it leaves you exposedBest for
Saleshandy$25/mo (Outreach Starter)Outreach platform with AI sequences, Lead Finder, unified inboxMetered on prospects stored and emails sent; API not listed on pricing page; whitelabel gated to Scale tier; placement testing is separate productSmall teams with predictable lists who can stay under tier ceilings
Instantly.ai$47/mo (Growth)Outreach platform with 450M+ lead database, unlimited warmup, API and webhooks listedThree parallel ladders (Outreach, Credits, Bundles) with separate meters for sends, contacts, and database creditsTeams that want a lead database and sending in one tool, with API and webhooks
Smartlead.ai$39/mo (Base)Cold email platform with unlimited mailboxes, automatic rotation, API on top tierAPI and client workspaces gated to Unlimited Prime ($379/mo); placement tests and blacklist monitoring are a paid add-onHigh-volume senders who can reach Prime tier and need multi-workspace isolation
Lemlist$55/mo (Email, billed annually)Multichannel outreach with LinkedIn, calls, WhatsApp, SMS; API on all plansMultichannel tier priced per user with sender caps; multi-workspace not statedTeams prioritizing multichannel over pure email volume
Woodpecker.co$7 per 100 contacted prospects/moCold email and LinkedIn outreach with usage-based pricingMetered on prospects contacted not emails sent; API is paid add-on ($20/mo); agency features are add-onsOperations with highly variable contact volumes and simple sequences
OutreachNo public priceRevenue workflow platform with AI agents, conversation intelligence, deal managementSold via enterprise sales contracts; warm-up and placement tests not listed on its siteEnterprise revenue teams needing full workflow automation, not high-volume cold email
SpamCipher30-day free trial, then $94.99/mo (ONE) or credit packsSales engagement, lead data, deliverability and security in one platformExtra team members beyond 3 are $25/mo eachAgencies and growth teams sending at high volume who need programmatic scale without tier gates

The API Gap: What Saleshandy's Pricing Page Does Not List

As of 2026-07-27, Saleshandy's pricing page does not list API access, API rate limits, or webhook documentation. This is not a claim that no API exists. It is a statement about what a buyer can verify before purchase. For teams building automated workflows, the absence matters because it prevents capacity planning.

API-driven operations need predictable rate limits to design queueing, retry logic, and error handling. Without published limits, the integration becomes a black box: you discover the boundary by hitting it, usually in production, usually at scale. The same applies to client workspace limits. Saleshandy advertises whitelabel for agencies on the Scale plan, but the pricing page does not state how many client workspaces are included or whether additional workspaces are available as an add-on.

For comparison, Instantly.ai's pricing page as of 2026-08-06 lists "API, webhooks and integrations" as a feature. Smartlead.ai's pricing page as of 2026-08-06 lists "API and webhooks," but gates them behind the Unlimited Prime tier at $379/mo. Lemlist's pricing page as of 2026-07-27 lists "API key and documentation included on all plans." The pattern across competitors is inconsistent: some publish, some gate, some omit entirely.

The operational consequence: an agency evaluating Saleshandy for automation cannot answer basic architectural questions from public documentation. How many requests per second? Is there a bulk campaign creation endpoint? Can client workspaces be provisioned programmatically? The due diligence requires sales contact and likely a pilot, which inserts friction at the evaluation stage.

SpamCipher and Saleshandy diverge here. Saleshandy's pricing page does not list API access. SpamCipher gives you API keys, a real-time validation API and signed webhooks for 44 events, and its no-code automations react to replies, bounces, bookings and deliverability alerts and can act in any app with an API.

The Hidden Math: When Metered Tiers Become Infrastructure Costs

Saleshandy's $25/mo Starter tier is not misleading. It is accurately priced for a specific shape of operation. The problem emerges when actual agency scale meets the tier structure.

Agency Cost Breakdown: Saleshandy at 12 Clients

Line itemQuantityUnit costMonthly
Outreach Pro (annual)1$69/mo$69
Mailboxes (36 total)36$3.49/mo$125.64
Placement testing (mid tier)1$69/mo$69
Subtotal (fixed)$263.64
Verification (30K prospects quarterly)10K/mo avgMetered per recipientVariable

Headline $25/mo becomes $264/mo effective before variable verification costs. Each operational need becomes a separate meter.

Suppose an agency runs 12 client domains, each with 800 prospects in active sequences. That is 9,600 prospects, which blows past Starter's 2,000 limit and lands on Pro at $69/mo annually. But the clients are not equal: three are high-touch with 2,000 prospects each, the rest are smaller. The largest single client exceeds Starter alone, so the whole operation must tier up.

Now suppose volume ramps. The agency moves from 6,000 sends monthly to 45,000. On Saleshandy, Pro's 150,000 send ceiling looks comfortable, but the prospect count is the binding constraint. On Saleshandy, adding a 13th client with 1,500 prospects pushes the total to 11,100, still under Pro's 30,000. But the agency is paying for 18,900 unused prospect slots to avoid the $139/mo Scale jump.

The mailbox math compounds. Twelve clients, three mailboxes each for rotation: 36 mailboxes. At Saleshandy's annual flexi rate of $3.49/mailbox/mo, that is $125.64 monthly just for mailboxes, before any sending tier. On Saleshandy, verification for a 30,000-prospect list refresh quarterly: metered per recipient. Placement testing at the mid tier: $69/mo annually for 120 tests.

Annual stack: $828 (Pro) + $1,507.68 (mailboxes) + verification (metered) + $828 (placement testing) = $3,163.68 plus verification costs, or roughly $264/mo effective before counting per-recipient verification fees. The headline $25 became $264 because each operational need became a separate meter.

This is not a criticism of Saleshandy's pricing. It is the predictable outcome of a model that charges for prospects stored, emails sent, mailboxes connected, recipients verified, and tests run. For agencies, the cost is not just dollars. It is the operational drag of monitoring five separate ceilings and the strategic risk of a client onboarding that pushes one meter over a tier boundary.

Head-to-Head: Saleshandy vs. Alternatives for API-Driven Automation

The comparison table above reveals the structural choice. Saleshandy, Instantly, Smartlead, and Woodpecker all connect and send through mailboxes you bring or buy. Their deliverability is your reputation. Their pricing is metered to capture value as you scale. The API question is secondary to the architecture question: do you want to own and warm infrastructure, or do you want a platform that owns it?

Why One Platform Changes the API Equation

API automation for cold email has two jobs: provision resources and ensure delivery. Most platforms handle the first and disclaim the second. They expose endpoints to create campaigns, add prospects, and trigger sends. What happens after the handoff to the mailbox provider is outside their control.

This matters because the failure modes are not in the API. They are in the reputation of the infrastructure the API targets. A campaign creation call that succeeds can still land entirely in spam. The API returns 200 OK. The dashboard shows delivered. On Outreach, the business outcome is zero.

Infrastructure Health: 401 B2B Domains Scanned 2026-08-12

  • 43.9% on at least one DNS blocklist
  • 38.7% with no detectable DKIM key
  • 25.9% with no DMARC record at all
  • 0% exceeded SPF's 10-lookup limit

These are not edge cases. On Outreach, they are the baseline condition of infrastructure that operators connect to platforms and assume is sound.

In our 2026-08-12 scan of 401 B2B company sending domains, 43.9% were on at least one DNS blocklist at scan time. 38.7% had no detectable DKIM key. 25.9% had no DMARC record at all. These are not edge cases. They are the baseline condition of infrastructure that operators connect to platforms and assume is sound.

The common knowledge of email deliverability is that authentication passing does not mean placement succeeding. SPF, DKIM, and DMARC establish identity, not trust. A mailbox with no sending history that starts at volume looks exactly like disposable infrastructure to receiving systems. The signature is the pattern, not the authentication.

Platforms that send through connected mailboxes inherit this uncertainty, because they do not control the signals that determine placement: domain reputation, IP reputation, engagement history, complaint rates. An API that only reports a handoff cannot tell you what happens next. Seed placement tests and blacklist monitoring can.

This is why complex sequence automation on borrowed infrastructure often degrades: the sequences work, but the placement does not. The operator optimizes subject lines and timing while the real variable is reputation they are not monitoring.

SpamCipher: Sales Engagement, Lead Data and Deliverability in One Platform

SpamCipher is an AI-powered sales engagement platform, B2B lead intelligence database, and email deliverability and security suite in one product, used by agencies and growth teams that send at high volume. Sending, warm-up, verification and inbox placement tests run in the same platform, so they share signals.

The practical difference is that the parts share signals. SpamCipher connects Google, Microsoft or any IMAP/SMTP mailbox, or sets up domains and mailboxes for you, then warms them on its own seed network and watches them with placement tests and blacklist monitoring. When placement drops, the Deliverability Agent can throttle or pause the mailbox involved. Webhooks for 44 events and no-code automations sit in the same system rather than spread across tiers and add-ons.

For API-driven operations, this removes the metered tiers that stall automation. Sending is unlimited on SpamCipher ONE, with every mailbox kept inside its own daily cap, so no send ceiling forces a tier upgrade. Placement tests, warm-up for every mailbox and verification sit in the same plan.

Placement is measured, not assumed. Inbox placement tests on SpamCipher's seed mailboxes show inbox, spam or missing by provider, tests can run on a schedule with alerts, and you can require a passing test before a campaign launches.

Agencies can run each client in its own workspace, rotate leads across mailboxes within each mailbox's daily cap, and scale volume without the tier arithmetic that turns a $25 headline into a $264 effective cost. The validation API and signed webhooks for 44 events connect SpamCipher to the rest of your stack.

This is the specific fit for teams comparing enterprise cold email alternatives where volume limits and deliverability visibility are the decisive factors. Saleshandy's tiers are sized for contained operations. SpamCipher ONE fits contained operations too, and removes the monthly send ceiling when containment becomes the problem.

Evaluating the Switch: A Practical Framework

If you are currently on Saleshandy or evaluating it against alternatives, three questions determine whether the switch to an owned-pipeline platform is warranted.

First: where does your current operation hit friction? If the constraint is API rate limits or undocumented endpoints, that is a feature gap. If the constraint is tier ceilings that force premature upgrades or prospect caps that charge for idle lists, that is an architectural mismatch. Feature gaps can be negotiated or worked around. Architectural mismatches compound as you scale.

Second: what is your actual unit economics at target scale? Work the math for your prospect count, send volume, mailbox needs, and verification refresh rate. Include the extras required for agency operation: client branding, placement testing, API access if gated. Compare the effective monthly cost to a platform with unlimited sending and included infrastructure. The crossover point is often lower than expected because metered models have high marginal costs at volume.

Third: who owns the deliverability risk? If your campaigns degrade, do you have visibility into whether the cause is list quality, sending pattern, or infrastructure reputation? Platforms that only send give you control without giving you signal. Platforms that also test placement and monitor reputation give you both. The difference is whether you are debugging blind or with instrumentation.

For teams that clear these questions toward one platform, the migration path is: audit current infrastructure reputation, map existing sequences to the new automation model, and run parallel campaigns during the transition to validate placement before cutting over. The time invested in validation pays back in operational confidence.

Category coverage: SpamCipher vs Saleshandy

SpamCipher is one platform across 11 market categories, all in one plan. The SpamCipher column shows what SpamCipher ONE includes in each category; the other columns show what each tool lists on its own website.

CategorySpamCipher ONESaleshandy
Sales Engagement & Sales AutomationSequences with conditions, A/B variants, a CRM and booking pagesListed
B2B Lead IntelligenceSuper Search people and company database, and Email FinderListed
Email Deliverability Operations & Technical InfrastructureWarm-up on its own seed network, rotation, done-for-you domains and mailboxesListed
SDR EnablementUnibox, the Reply Agent, roles, assignment and a deal boardListed
Autonomous AI AgentsReply, Deliverability, Sales, Lead Finder and Signal agentsNot listed
AI Email Sequencing & Copy GenerationEmails from your profile, a 12-point check, sequences from approved emailsListed
AI-Driven Intent CategorizationEvery reply labelled by intent, custom labels and AI triageListed
Email Deliverability & TestingSeed placement tests by provider, scheduled tests, a spam score per stepListed
Email Marketing SolutionsVerification, bulk cleaning, ESP list hygiene with write-back, and an APIListed
Cybersecurity & Email Spam ProtectionDMARC aggregate and forensic reports, BIMI, MTA-STS, TLS-RPT and alertsNot listed
IT MonitoringDomain health checks every 15 minutes to weekly, blacklist monitoring, Postmaster dataNot listed
In one planAll 11 in SpamCipher ONE, $94.99 a month8 of 11

Competitor columns read from each vendor's own website on October 11, 2026 (Saleshandy). "Not listed" means we did not find it on their site.

FAQ: Saleshandy API and Automation

Does Saleshandy have a public API?

As of 2026-07-27, Saleshandy's pricing page does not list API access, rate limits, or webhook documentation. This does not mean no API exists, but it prevents pre-purchase evaluation of automation capabilities. Teams building programmatic workflows should verify endpoint availability and limits through direct sales contact.

What are Saleshandy's actual send limits?

Saleshandy's Outreach Starter tier is capped at 6,000 emails per month and 2,000 active prospects. On Smartlead.ai, outreach Pro raises this to 150,000 emails and 30,000 prospects. Outreach Scale reaches 240,000 emails and 60,000 prospects. Both prospects stored and emails sent bind simultaneously, so your effective ceiling is whichever you hit first.

How does SpamCipher measure inbox placement?

SpamCipher sends a test to its own seed mailboxes and shows inbox, spam or missing by provider, including Gmail tabs and Outlook Focused or Other. Tests can run on a schedule with alerts, and you can require a passing test before a campaign launches. Blacklist, domain health and DMARC monitoring run in the same platform.

How does Saleshandy compare with SpamCipher for an agency?

Saleshandy prices by tier, with fixed ceilings on active prospects and emails, and you connect your own mailboxes or rent them as an add-on. SpamCipher also works with your own mailboxes, and adds unlimited sending on ONE, webhooks and automations for programmatic work, and warm-up, placement tests and monitoring in the same platform.

Frequently asked questions

As of 2026-07-27, Saleshandy's pricing page does not list API access, rate limits, or webhook documentation. This does not mean no API exists, but it prevents pre-purchase evaluation of automation capabilities. Teams building programmatic workflows should verify endpoint availability and limits through direct sales contact.
Saleshandy's Outreach Starter tier is capped at 6,000 emails per month and 2,000 active prospects. Outreach Pro raises this to 150,000 emails and 30,000 prospects. Outreach Scale reaches 240,000 emails and 60,000 prospects. Both prospects stored and emails sent bind simultaneously, so your effective ceiling is whichever you hit first.
SpamCipher sends a test to its own seed mailboxes and shows inbox, spam or missing by provider, including Gmail tabs and Outlook Focused or Other. Tests can run on a schedule with alerts, and you can require a passing test before a campaign launches. Blacklist, domain health and DMARC monitoring run in the same platform.
Saleshandy prices by tier, with fixed ceilings on active prospects and emails, and you connect your own mailboxes or rent them as an add-on. SpamCipher also works with your own mailboxes, and adds unlimited sending on ONE, webhooks and automations for programmatic work, and warm-up, placement tests and monitoring in the same platform.

Run your whole outbound in one platform

Leads, sequences, replies, deliverability and email security, together. 30-day free trial. No credit card.

Start free trial